Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Last updated date: July 2012

Privacy Policy Contents

  • Our commitment to your privacy
  • Scope of policy
  • The information we collect
  • How we may use your information
  • Email Newsletters
  • Website
  • Kicking Horse Central Reservations
  • Our commitment to the security of your information
  • How to access or correct your information

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Kicking Horse Mountain Resort LP, its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as Kicking Horse) are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with this policy and applicable legislation including the BC provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Kicking Horse will not disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Kicking Horse will never release, sell, or rent any personal information you provide to us to any entities, individuals or other third parties for external marketing purposes.

Scope of Policy

This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Kicking Horse and does not apply to data collection, use and disclosure regarding commercial organisations. This policy does not apply to prospective or current employees of Kicking Horse who are covered by a separate Employee Privacy Policy which is administered by the HR department.

Kicking Horse may occasionally amend this Policy. When this occurs the date at the top of this Policy will be revised and the revised policy will be placed on our website. If Kicking Horse wants to use your personal information for a new purpose we will obtain your consent to do so unless the new use is authorised by law.

The Information We Collect

Kicking Horse collects information from you directly (e.g. reservations, ticket purchases, rentals, ski school, web sites) or from other sources such as credit bureaus, real estate agents, financial institutions and government agencies. The information collected may include all or some of the following:

  • your name;
  • your home address, home telephone number, cell (mobile) phone number and email address;
  • your age, marital and family status and citizenship;
  • information about Kicking Horse products and services purchased by you including real estate and utility services where appropriate;
  • financial and credit information about you including credit card and bank information;
  • attribute data (e.g. height, weight, shoe size, age and ability) related to the activities you undertake and to equipment you rent or purchase while at Kicking Horse;
  • medical information related to your fitness to undertake the activities you have booked at Kicking Horse.

Kicking Horse will obtain your consent to collect or disclose personal information, except where Kicking Horse is authorized or required by law to do so without your consent.

Your consent to collect your personal information is implied when you request information from Kicking Horse or purchase a product or service. The personal information collected is that necessary to complete the transaction and manage the delivery of the requested product or service.

Your consent to collect or disclose your personal information may also be implied if it is supplied to Kicking Horse by an authorized representative (e.g. lawyer, agent or broker) on your behalf.

We will expressly request your consent prior to using your personal information for email marketing communications. This consent may be obtained verbally, in-writing or electronically.

How We Use Information

Kicking Horse may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • authenticating your identity;
  • processing payments for transactions you have entered in to;
  • delivering contracted services to you;
  • communicating with you about the products and services you have purchased, responding to inquiries and resolving complaints;
  • communicating with you about Kicking Horse products and services;
  • credit checking for certain transactions including but not limited to those related to real-estate purchase and rental and for provision of utility services.
  • tracking use of products and services;
  • analysis of purchasing and demographic data to better understand our customers preferences and to help us develop improved services for our customers.
  • protecting Kicking Horse, you and others from fraud and error
  • complying with legal requirements

Email Newsletters

If you have opted in to any of our email distribution lists you will receive occasional emails from Kicking Horse about the products and services you have expressed an interest in. If at anytime you no longer wish to receive these e-mails from us please click on the subscribe/unsubscribe button on any message you receive to remove yourself from that mailing list. Kicking Horse tracks receipt of emails to eliminate email addresses which are no longer valid and tracks clicked links in emails to assess the relevancy of content being distributed to newsletter recipients.

Website

All rates and dates are subject to change. Errors and omissions excluded. In the event of a price discrepancy between the website and the price published at Guest Services the price at Guest Services shall be the price that will be charged.

Kicking Horse analyses website usage statistics to refine the content of our website to better meet our guests needs.

The Kicking Horse websites contain links to external websites. If you use these links to visit these sites your use of these sites is not covered by the Kicking Horse Privacy Policy but by the privacy policy of that website.

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Kicking Horse Central Reservations

Kicking Horse Central Reservations is powered by Resorts of the Canadian Rockies Inc. All bookings, deposits, payments, and cancellations made through Kicking Horse Central Reservations are processed and supported by Resorts of the Canadian Rockies Inc.

The following summarizes the Refund and Cancellation Policy:

Cancellation: Most vacation rental properties are privately owned and result in property owners usually not permitting refunds on bookings made. Due to this difference in a vacation rental versus other travel products, cancellations on lodging bookings made prior to 61 days of arrival result in the forfeiture of any funds or deposits paid.

Deposit: If making a lodging reservation prior to 61 days of arrival, 50% of the lodging cost is due at time of booking. If making a lodging reservation within 60 days of arrival, 100% of the reservation amount is due at time of booking. Final payment is due 60 days prior to arrival. Certain types of airfare and other products may require full payment at time of booking.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Your personal information is stored in secured locations on servers and systems controlled by Kicking Horse, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Kicking Horse will take reasonable steps through contractual and other means to ensure your personal information is protected by suppliers and others who Kicking Horse discloses your personal information to to deliver contracted goods and services on Kicking Horse’s behalf.

How to Access or Correct Your Information

You have a right to know what personal information Kicking Horse holds about you and where it is inaccurate to ask that we correct it.

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Kicking Horse will provide the information to you within a reasonable time frame and at a cost commensurate with the time taken to retrieve the information, or at no cost. Kicking Horse will not charge you without first advising you of the cost to retrieve the information and giving you the option of withdrawing the request. Kicking Horse may be unable to provide access to your personal information. Examples include, but are not limited to, where doing so would reveal personal information about another individual or where we are prevented from doing so by law. In such circumstances we will advise you of the reason for the refusal to provide you with access to your personal information.

Any information access and correction requests, inquiries, complaints or questions regarding this Policy or Kicking Horse’s compliance with privacy legislation should be directed to Kicking Horse’s Privacy Officer as follows:

Kicking Horse Mountain Resort

Attention: CFO – Personal Data Privacy

PO Box 839

Golden BC V0A 1H0